Friday, July 31, 2009

Today was such a great day! We went to Blue Lake with the kids and another family, and it was beautiful there! It's been sooo hot that the normally freezing cold lake was quite nice today. We got out there and there were quite a few people there, but since we got there just after 3 in the afternoon a lot of people were starting to pack up already and pretty much everyone left shortly after we got there! It was perfect! Ethan had soooo much fun swimming. He went with me probably at least 6 times to the dock and back, and every time he would jump off the dock too! I was really glad to see him becoming more confidant in the water, because he is sometimes a little timid when it comes to swimming. We just got home around 9! we were out quite late, but the weather was so nice. I'm just realizing now that I forgot to put sunscreen on my back! I can feel the tightness of a burn starting! Oh well, it was worth it! Chris is still out, he's probably on his way back in soon anyway, him and Loren stayed and went out fishing again. Chris already caught one! I'm pretty excited because I love having fresh fish to eat! It's the best!
anyway, I've gotta go make a card for an anniversary party we're going to tomorrow in Likely. There's truely no rest for the wicked! Blue Lake today, Likely tomorrow and Big Lake on Sunday! Maybe monday I'll get my house cleaned (one can only hope!)

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

My Little Man

It's been soooo hot here this last week, we've been spending a lot of time at the lake! I have been downstairs in the "scrap room" every night this week, and I have only managed to produce 1 layout! I've been too busy playing with my silhouette...cutting out random images...reading the online tutorial...just learning how to use it. It's so cool, there are sooo many different things you can do with it, it just amazes me. However, I am a little bit of a techno dummy so it is taking me some time to figure it all out! But I will get there! I just need to keep playing!

This page was inspired by Kaylyn Bar, she does some amazing work, you can check out her blog at

I used the silhouette to cut out a giant label and used it as a stensil and painted over it to leave the white space in the background. I love this technique! Thanks for the idea Kaylyn! I used a new alphabet background download from the silhouette inside the label. The alphabet is QK Fiesta. I also used these cute little Raindots by Cloud 9 Design to make some little flourishes on the two corners. The PP is Fancy Pants and both the yellow, blue and orange all came from the same page, I just used both sides!

I just love that smile! What a little flirt he is too! He just got his first tooth on Sunday. He was chewing on my finger like he always does, and all of a sudden I felt this little dagger in my finger! They're so sharp when they first come in! I knew it was coming though, I've been waiting for his teeth for like 2 months! I could see them under his gums forever, but they just took their time coming in. Not like I'm complaining! Now I have to worry about him biting me when I feed him! OUCH! hehe I can't believe how fast these kids are growing makes me a little sad...I guess it's time to have another one! hehe! I think my husband might have something else to say on that matter! When your kids are this cute, how can you not want to have more?!

Saturday, July 18, 2009

A Page Ethan Made!!

So, I came home yesterday afternoon after getting groceries, and I saw this on my kitchen table! While I was gone, Ethan had decided he wanted to make a scrapbook page for me. Chris told me that he picked out the paper and Chris helped him pick out the designs on the Silhouette. I love the flower with the googly eyes! That was the first thing Ethan said to me when he came home and I told him how much I loved it "Look Mom! It's got googly eyes!!" The funny thing is that after glueing the whole page down with a glue stick, my husband definately appreciates the existence of Glue Pens! He was like "that was hard to glue down!" hehehe He didn't know that there was anything else to glue with...I'm sure the next time him and Ethan make a project like this, he will be looking for my glue pen!

Friday, July 17, 2009

Mom's Birthday Card

My mom is turning 50 on July 19th and we're having a suprise party for her tomorrow night. (she obviously doesn't follow my blog or I wouldn't be posting it now! lol) I had a heck of a time trying to make this card for her because I kept getting sidetracked and kept having to help other people with their projects, but I finally finished it last night! I embossed the little flower flourish onto the acrylic page (if you're going to do this, just make sure that you're really careful and go from both sides until it embosses, because it will start to warp). On the front page I used the chopsticks alphabet and put "Make a Wish" The rest of it is on the inside. I used my silhouette to cut out the scallops and made the envelope with it as well. The envelope is where I put my sentiments. The "50" is from the 4x8 numbers die. This is the first time I've used ribbon to tie a card (or album) together. I like the look of it, but I've never done it before because it's a little frilly for me! I'm a tomboy what can I say? hehe Oh well, I really liked how this card turned out. I was a little stressed about it because I think that turning 50 is a pretty big occasion, so I was racking my brain trying to come up with a kick ass card for her 50th. And ya know what? with all the brain racking and stressing, I came up with the idea for this card in about 10 minutes! lol isn't that always the way it happens? You can't force creativity, it will come when it's ready! hehe
Thanks fer looking!!

Monday, July 13, 2009

I don't know what my stupid computer's problem is, but I haven't been able to sign in to the quickutz website all week!! I'm sooo annoyed right now!! grrrrr....I hate technology sometimes....

sorry, I just had to vent

Hero Arts

There's lot's going on at the Hero Arts website and blog this week! They're doing a revamp of their webpage, and it looks like it's going to be awesome! Plus they're giving away double prizes for their weekly challenges this week! Yaay!!

Go check it out! You won't be sorry...maybe more inspired, but definately not sorry! lol

Sunday, July 12, 2009

looove the silhouette!

I am totally in love with my silhouette! It started off as a rocky relationship because I'm a little techno noob, but now that I've got it all figured out, I am in love!
I cut the background circles with it, and the bracket.
There's still some things that I'm trying to figure out with it, but I am soooo glad I got it! I can't believe the price either! it was only 299.00 plus I got 25% off for quickutz club, so with tax it was 250.00 then there's 6 months free unlimited downloads with it! I've already downloaded like 1000.00 worth of images, so I'd say I've already got my money's worth!

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Friday, July 10, 2009


I'm sooooo excited! Tomorrow I get to go pick up my Silhouette!! yaaaay!! I feel like I'm going to explode because I have to wait until tomorrow! I'm like a freakin kid waiting for Santa to come! Do I sound like I'm a liittle bit of an addict?! lol
I was just looking at the online silhouette store, and I'm on overload right now! I'm like adding everything into my shopping cart! looks like I'm going to have to go with the unlimited downloads...or go broke! hehe

well, once I figure out how to use it, you can look forward to some pages done silhouette style!

I'm going to go try to sleep now! hehe

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Summer Fun

I love these pics of Ethan from last year at the water park. It was the first time he'd gone were he was old enough to actually know what was going on. I was laughing as I was making this layout because the shorts that he's wearing in these pics which are at his ankles then are now at his knees! He's grown so much this last year I can't believe it!

I made the photo corner from a chipboard frame from Maya Road that I painted blue first, then added green glitter to it as the paint dried, then I cut it in half.
I used the quickutz pop up flourish and cut ghost shapes out with it. I used the quickutz plastic packaging. (it doesn't cut really, but I ran it through like 4 times, then used a utility knife to cut out the shape) Then I covered it with Diamond Glaze to make them look like water drops.

I painted the grid paper to match my page, but I also used it to stamp on the paper under the "@", then I glued the actual paper under the pics.
The PP is Crate Paper, and the sun is made from Fancy Pants pp.
I also used the quickutz instant photo, nesting circles, squigly circle from the Reuse Spring gift set, and the confetti border. The alphabet is moxie skinni minni.
I'm really liking the instant photo, it's the first time I used it, and I know it definately won't be the last!

Sunday, July 5, 2009

So, I am happy to say, that I am now a part of the design team for Creative Accents!! *yay* I can't wait to have some time to start scrappin! lol

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Caleb rolled over today!! yaay Caleb! hehe

He's been trying sooo hard to roll from his back to his front, and today I put him on his tummy, and he rolled over so easily! I missed it of course! I just looked back at him and he was on his back again! Then later tonight, I put him on his stomach again, turned around, then looked back at him, and he was on his back again! I still haven't actually seen him roll over, but he's done it twice now!

On another note, there is a mosquito in my computer room that is biting the hell outta my legs and it's going to DIE!!

goodnight, I must go mosquito hunting!

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Happy Canada Day!!

It was such a great day to have a Canada Day Celebration! We went to the park today and watched a bit of the Canada Day ceremony, then we went to see Ice Age 3 in 3D!! It was cooL! I guess not your average Canada Day thing to do, but it was a lot of fun. Ethan really liked it, and as much as I was against the idea, we brought Caleb along too. It was my mom's idea, so my husband (who just came off night shift) could sleep, she suggested that we bring him with us. So we did, and he sat there and zoned out on it the WHOLE time (when he wasn't sleeping!) I couldn't believe it! He was quiter than most of the other kids in the theater! So Caleb went to his first movie today!
I am feeling really grateful today that I live in Canada!! YAAAY CANADA!! Happy Birthday!!