Tuesday, May 29, 2012

For I know the plans I have for you...

Good Morning! I'm just popping in for a quick post to show you a journal I made for a friend that is moving to Prince George. I had planned on making journals for the whole Mom's group that I belong to over the summer, but Jess just had to go and move, so I made hers first!

I love how God works sometimes and just gives you the exact verse you need. I googled Bible verses to find one to put on the cover of her journal, and this one was like 3rd in line on a huuuuuge list of verses. I thought it was perfect because she's moving and changing everything she knows really, and having a baby in July to add to the craziness! I think this verse is God's way of telling her that He knows His plans for her, and she's on the right path to a great future! 

This is the back of the journal

I'd love to stay and tell you more about how I made this journal, but I have to go have a shower and get ready for Ethan's sports day at school. I'm kinda excited...sport's day is always great for some awesome photos! 

I'm going to enter this journal into the "let's get fancy" challenge over at Crop Stop

Peace :)

Monday, May 28, 2012

Graphicat Sketch #9

Good Morning Bloggers! I'm here this morning with another fab sketch from Graphicat Sketches!! I really love the flourish elements in this one (even though I didn't use them in my sketch! lol).

This is my FIL's birthday card.  I used a whole lot of Tim Holtz goodies on it. His stuff is always good for a masculine card :) 

The background circle was cut with my Cameo and the flourish and banner are Tim Holtz dies. I cut out a piece of paper from Tim's paper stash and glued it into that bottle cap. I kinda love how it looks together :)

The image is from Tickled Pink and you can get them in rubber at Graphicat Designs, but only until they're gone, because Tickled Pink is no longer making rubber stamps *sad face*. So if you're a lover of the rubber like I am, you'll want to get em while you still can. (Sorry, this one is gone, but there are a lot of other fab stamps including Cheri's (Graphicat) own awesome stamps, Simply Betty and Whimsy stamps! Go check it out!)

So...whaddya think?! Think my hubby's dad will like his card? 

Now it's your turn! Go forth and create!! And link it up at Graphicat Sketches for a chance to win some digis!

I'm entering this into these challenges:
Simon Says Stamp and Show: One For the Boys
Corrosive Challenges: Not too Shabby (shabby/vintage)

Friday, May 25, 2012

Crazy Hair

Hello everyone! I hope you're enjoying your day! It's a gorgeous spring day here and the kids are all outside jumping on the trampoline, so I'm taking a little "time out" to show you a layout.

These pictures are from Crazy Hair Day from Ethan's school. It was kind of sad because he wanted bright blue hair so bad, but his hair is dark, so the spray didn't turn out as bright as he would have liked it. He still thought it was pretty cool though. I just love this photo of him though...he looks so tough ;)

Here's some close ups: You might notice (as I just did) that the bottle cap in the top picture is in a different spot than the one in the bottom! lol It's supposed to be on the corner of the picture! It must have slipped ;) The skulls stamps are from Graphicat Designs from the Awesome Kids Set. There are so many super cute kid stamps on that set and they're great for scrapping, or cards. Gotta love it! :)

Well, there you have it...now I'm off to do the dishes *boo* 

I'm entering this into the following challenges:

Use it Tuesday: Use 2 Hoarded Items: my items are the bottle caps and the Tim Holtz Alpha Parts (Crazy alphabet)
The Studio Challenges: Favourite products or technique: Fav Products: anything Tim Holtz, Fav technique: Distressing and Misting
Scrapfit: Workout #68 Misting Mania

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Frosted Designs Wedding Challenge

Hello Bloggers! It's time for another Fabulous Friday Challenge at Frosted Designs! This week's challenge is "Wedding". Now I know this card probably isn't a traditional "wedding" card and it's totally not how I feel about my own marriage, but I do think the sentiment is freakin hillarious!  The sentiment is a digi from Graphicat Designs, she's got some fabulously funny sentiments, you just have to go check them out!

I used this sketch from Card Patterns:

Ok, now it's your turn to make something to do with Weddings and link it up at Frosted Designs for a chance to win some Copics!!! Woot!!

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Where in the world is your Vagabond?

So Sizzix is doing this fun little promo called "Where in the World is Your Vagabond?" and they're giving away limited edition stickers and some gauge keys too! They want us to take a photo of us with our Vagabonds and they'll send us our goodies. 
This picture was taken at the last crop I went to. It was an 80's slumber party weekend, and I know I'm not looking all that 80's, but I was lucky just to get there let alone dress up!  My girl Cheri hosted it and she made this fun photo prop of a "Polaroid" picture and I thought that would be the perfect picture for my Vagabond.

So here I am...duck face and all...toting the best freakin die cutting machine there is!!

Stay tuned for some layouts in the next few days :)

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Graphicat Sketch 8 (Holy Freak! I actually made an inside of a card!!)

I'm late again! lol It's becoming ever so clear that I can't participate in life and read the Hunger Games series at the same time!! Have you all read it?! Holy smack it's soooooo good!! If you haven't read it, go and get it!! But be prepared to neglect your house, your kids and all crafty activities! 

Anyway, onto the sketch! I just love the folds in this one! 

I made this card for my mom for Mother's Day. I just recently got a few new crafty things and I was excited to get to use them right away!! The punched borders were made with the new punches from American Crafts, not too sure what they're called, but they're the ones that you only need one "puncher" and you can interchange the designs to punch. I'm not too sure how I like it yet. There's a glitch that they have to work out and once they do, I think they'll be awesome. I definitely like the space they save!

I also used my new nesting doilies from Lifestyle crafts (loooooove them!!!) and my new Sizzix butterfly edge die. I've been humming and hawing over this one since it came out, not sure if I should get it because I mostly scrap my boys and I've been trying to get only things I will really use...but my love of butterflies won out and it's now part of my crafty arsenal ;)

The image is actually from a calendar I bought last year and I just couldn't bring myself to get rid of it because the pictures are so pretty! I new I could use them for something crafty, and I'm really glad I kept it! The butterfly is a Prima resist canvas with a cute little stick pin from Maya Road.

My mom has a sarcastic sense of humour so I knew she'd really love this sentiment from Graphicat Designs. I have this sentiment in a digi, but it also comes in clear, and I love it so much I just had to have it in clear so I could stamp it in different colours! 

I made the background paper with various Distress Inks and a Hero arts stamp that I dropped randomly onto the paper afterwards :)

Alright! Now it's your turn! Get over to Graphicat Sketches and check out all the other DT's fab inspiration, then get crafty and link up your creation for a chance to win 5 digis of your choice from Graphicat Designs!! Last month we only had 1 entry, so get over there and enter!!

I'm leaving for Vegas for 5 days with my mom and sister tomorrow, so I won't be kickin around here, but I'll be back with lots of photos to scrap!! I'm soooo excited!!! I'm not used to the hot weather either, so I'm hoping to get a fab tan there too!! 

Have you been to Vegas? What's your fav thing to do there??

Challenges: Scrapfit: use a doily

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Nothing in this World (and the NSD challenge winner!)

Good morning! I hope you are all having as nice of a day wherever you are as I am! The sun is shining and it's gorgeous! 

I wanted to share a layout that I made last night. It was so good to get down to my scrap room and create something. It seems like it's been forever! It's definitely been forever since I scrapped any wedding pictures, but I saw the challenge at Scrapping the Music, and one of the lines in the inspiration song, "Sparkle" by Rubyhorse, made me think of my wedding.

I made the lyrics my title. It says "nothing in this world could make me love you less" aaaawwww!!  and as sappy as that is, that's how I feel about my husband. I love ya baby! (like he ever reads my blog! lol)

This cute little embellie was made with some patterned paper by Harmonie that I cut out and coated with Rock Candy Distress Crackle Paint, then I added a few little blingies on for good measure :) Underneath the crackley goodness is a Prima resist diecut canvas (love these!) And of course a little doily peaking out from behind my paper :)

And *gasp* I also used a sparkly blingy flourish! I know! I get to use girly stuff when I'm scrappin my wedding! lol

I'm entering this into the following challenges: Twisted Sketches: Sketch and twist: distress
 Scrapfit: decorate with a doilie
Catered Crop: The letter "B": I used bling
Scrap it Girl: Flowers

And of course the winner of my Frosted Designs National Scrapbooking Day Facebook Challenge is: 


I only had 2 players in this challenge so I asked my son Ethan to pick his favourite number between 1 and 2, and he picked 2, so Sandee, you can thank my son! lol

I thought in honour of my "get messy" challenge the prize should reflect it, so I've included a Fireworks mist, a few Prima canvas resist die cut shapes, some fun ribbon and a few die cut shapes that I made myself with Distress crackle and Distress Stains!! 

I hope you enjoy them Sandee!!

There you have it, I think it's time for me to get off my butt and go do some dishes! lol I'd rather be scrapbooking, but ya know if you don't do the dishes, they'll be there forever!! darn dishes! lol

Happy Crafting everyone!!

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Happy National Scrapbooking Day!!

Good Morning everyone!! I hope you're planning some serious crafting this weekend! I know I am!! It's National Scrapbooking Day and you'll definitely want to head over to the Frosted Designs blog for their fabulous online crop!  They will be hosting hourly challenges, games and of course some goodies!!  You'll also want to stop by the Frosted Designs Facebook Page for even more scrappy challenges!! 

I created this layout for my challenge over at the Frosted Designs Facebook Page: The challenge: Mists, Inks, Stains, Paints...Get Messy!! I've been on a serious ink kick these days, and I just love splattering and misting on my layouts. There's so many different ways you can use your mists and paints too. 

I used a mist from Lindy's Stamp Gang and some Distress Inks on that fabulous bird cage. The two canvas flowers I made, I also used Distress Ink on, and I sprayed some of Lindy's mist on the teeny flower too! I also used some Distress Inks to colour the cheesecloth that's poking out from behind the newsprinty paper!

I misted my background with Glimmer Mist, then I watered down a little black paint and splattered it on too! 

So there you have it!! Mask it, mist it, splatter it, or paint it! Just get messy and have fun!!  You have until Monday at Midnight Central Standard Time to get your projects uploaded to the Facebook page!! 

Happy Crafting Everyone!!