Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Some serious blog candy!

I just happened to wander into Tina's blog today and she's been going through her massive stash of scrappy supplies and has purged and is doing a giant giveaway!! You have to go check it out, it's craziness! She's also an amazing scrapper so go check out her blog, there is some serious inspiration going on there!

*crossing my fingers!*

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

February's 12 tags of 2012

Good Morning! Sorry it's been so long since I've posted, but we finally had to give our laptop back to my aunt...because it was I am downstairs on my 7 year old desktop right now! I know right?! Anyway, hoping to get something new, but it probably won't be until the summer, so in the meantime, I am being a lot more productive, because I don't have the internet right at my fingertips any more! 

I'm cutting it really close, but I really wanted to participate in Tim Holtz's 12 tags of 2012. I'm really excited about it, because I will have all month to make a tag, plus it's not in the crazy busy Christmas season so it will be way easier to play along! I had a lot of fun with the 12 tags of Christmas last year, but unfortunately I only got about 6 of them done, and I haven't even posted them yet!! I made canvases out of them and gave them to my mom and mother in law for Christmas!

Anyway, here's my take on February's tag:

I don't have his cupid die, but I do have one on my Silhouette, so I cut it out 4 times on kraft paper and glued them together to get the "chipboard" effect. I also didn't have red stickles, but I had sparkly red embossing powder...

I'm not really a big mushy Valentine's person, so when I started making this tag I thought this Graphicat sentiment would be fun to use on this tag! I used Tim's "Bitty Grunge" and "Ultimate Grunge" stamp sets for the background.

I literally did rip Cupid's wing off...hehe...and I put it behind the heart ;) That sentiment cracks me up every time I look at it!!

Well there you have it! I was pretty impressed with myself with this tag, because I used all my own things! I'm really trying to be good and not buy any new crafty things until I use up a TON of what I already own, so *yay* for self control!! lol 

I'm going to enter this tag into the following challenges: Tim Holtz- 12 tags of 2012
                     Scrapbookers Anonymous "G" challenge (Graphicat Stamps)
Scrap Creations: Pop it up
Cute Card Thursday: Winged Things
CAS-ual Fridays: "Jest for the Pun of it" (Funny sentiment)

Monday, February 20, 2012

Graphicat Sketch Challenge

Good morning everyone! It's time for another fab sketch from Graphicat Sketches!! There's no theme this time, just make a card, layout, or altered project using this sketch! The winner this time will win the Margarita Stamp set from Graphicat Designs!! 

I know Valentine's Day is over, but I was killing two birds with one stone and getting my husband's card done with this sketch! I love this sentiment from Graphicat Designs. The hubs thought it was pretty chuckly too! The images are both Simply Betty Stamps, which you can get at Graphicat Designs too! 

I put some rock candy distress stickles over the heart, and it didn't photograph well, but in case you can't read the sentiment it says: "I love you so much I don't even mind being seen in public with you anymore!" hehe 

Sorry for the bad photography...I really need to charge the battery for my SLR again! lol I've been lazy these days and just using my point and shoot, but I can't seem to get a decent pic with it..

Well, there you have it! You've got until March 4th to get sketchy with us and you can link it up here to win this :

Isn't it a great set?! So what are you waiting for?!?!  Get Crackin!! lol

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

A Quick Card and Some Exciting News!!!

Good Morning Blog Land!! I just wanted to share with you a quick card I made for my boys for Valentine's Day. I made 3 exactly the same...not very inventive I know, but I have to admit that I wasn't very into making any cards when I made these, so I just whipped em up quickly, but my boys really liked them, so that's all that really matters! The sentiment I used is from the Awesome Kids Set from Graphicat Stamps. I LOVE this set! It has so many very cute and sassy boy sentiments! You definitely have to go check it out!

Now, my exciting news....I've been chosen to be on the Design Team over at Frosted Designs!!! I'm so excited and honoured to be chosen to be on their team and I can't wait to start creating for them! So stay tuned for some fun challenges from Frosted Designs!!

I'm going to enter this card in the A-Z challenge over at Scrapbooker's Anonymous, this time it's "G" and I've used Gears and the stamp set from Graphicat Stamps.

Don't forget you still have some time to play with us at Creative Accents Seriously Creative Challenges with your LOVE recipe: Layers, Ovals, Vintage and Embellishments

You've also got a few more days to get sketchy with us at Graphicat Sketches!!

Supplies: Cardstock: Coredinations Kraft Core, and Bazzil. Patterned Paper: Basic Grey. Tim Holtz for Sizzix Gears, EK Success Punch.

Thanks for stopping by and taking the time to comment, it really means a lot to me!!! 

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

New Do ;)

Well everyone, I've been toying with the idea lately of cutting my hair, and those of you who've known me for a long time will know that long hair is not usually my thing, but I have just been keeping it pretty low maintenance since I had Kieran. But lately this long hair has been dragging me down big time and I decided to chop it off, and I'm sooo glad I did!! I just love the new do so much that I had to scrap it right away!!

Frosted Designs is challenging us to use the word "Love" on our projects, so I thought what better time to use the word than on my makeover layout ;)

I made this layout at the crop this weekend. It was the first one and it came together very quickly. Everything in this layout is from my Counterfeit Kit. I had forgotten how much I love making up kits to do my just makes life so much easier!!

It feels great to get rid of all that hair! It was totally dragging me down, and it's really not that much more work than having it long...I'll just need to cut it more often ;)

Have a great night and Happy Crafting!

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Snow Day

Hello everyone! I hope you had a great weekend! I spent the entire weekend cropping at a fundraiser crop! My wonderful husband watched all three of our kids all weekend! He's so fabulous! I had a pretty productive weekend. I made 2 layouts and 3 the first two days, then I got sick today and just sat around like an uninspired lump...ya win some ya lose some! lol

So I thought I'd share one of the layouts I made yesterday. It was inspired by this fabulous sketch at Frosted Designs

These pictures were taken a few weeks ago when we finally got a good dump of snow combined with some nice weather after, so we went out and went sledding. It was Kieran's first time sledding and he had soooo much fun! He kept wanting to go up the hill and he didn't want to leave! It was a great day...the only thing that would've made it better was if my husband was there, but someone's gotta work! lol

All the supplies I used were from my Counterfeit Kit except this fun pink trim that was in my goodie bag at the crop. It's from Stampin Up!

I made this banner using a Hero Arts stamp and some baker's was kinda fussy, but it was worth it :)

The white strip of "patterned paper" was made using another Hero Arts heart stamp and black memento ink. I just randomly stamped it all over the page. I really liked the way it turned out :)

I'm also going to enter this into the challenge over at Simon Says Stamp and Show-anything goes

Have a great night!

Supplies: Patterned Paper: MME, Basic Grey. Cardstock: Bazzil, Coredinations Kraft Core. Trim:Stampin Up! and the Twinery twine.Punches& Dies: Tim Holtz for Sizzix, EK Success. Stamps: Hero Arts. Ink: Memento, CTMH, Distress Ink.  Journaling Block: Basic Grey. Embossing folder: Couture Creations.

Thursday, February 9, 2012

My Counterfeit Kit

Hello Bloggers! Another quicky's already midnight and I'm seriously lagging! But I finally got my Counterfeit Kit(s) all organized for the crop this weekend and I was excited to share them with you! My wonderful Hubs is letting me crop ALL WEEKEND!! I know! He's fabulous!! I wasn't sure what I was going to do this weekend, and then I remembered Counterfeit Kits had their new kits out now and it's been a while since I've played along...problem solved! It's a fabulous way to prep for a crop! Anyway, they've got 2 awesome kits up for "stealing" this month and at first, I wasn't going to do the first one because it was kinda lovey-dovey and valentiney, but it did have the new Kraft Fun Day papers in it which are some of my new favs right now, so I decided I would make a gushy mushy kit too! lol I'm really glad I did, because I'm kinda stoked about this one now and I can't wait to go play with it! You can check out the real kit here.

For the second kit I was really inspired by the funky "retro" vibe and I based my kit off that. I didn't have a lot of the same stuff, but that's the beauty of counterfeiting, you don't have to! And you can use up your stash at the same time! 

I didn't have any corrugated cardboard, but I did have some starbucks sleeves and they just happen to be corrugated on the inside! Yay (and if you use steel rule dies, they cut nicely too!) I also added some JillyBean corrugated alphas too :)

I kinda covered up the paper with all the embellishments in the first coupla pics, so I thought I'd give you a shot of just the paper

Well. that's it! I'm sooo excited to play this weekend and having my kits all set up is going to make my life a whole lot easier!! Yay!! Now I just have to find some pictures to go along with these fabulous papers!!  

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Love These Boys!

Hi All!! Just a quick post this morning to show you a layout I made last night. I'm shirking my household responsibilities and blogging instead right now, so I've gotta post and run so I can right?! lol

I saw this sketch over at Get Creative and I so inspired by it, I just had to make something!! 
I found this picture from almost 2 years ago when our youngest son, Kieran  was born. It's very rare these days to get all 4 of my boys together for a photo and I just love this one. Caleb (my little middle) is looking at Kieran like he's a disease or something and Ethan is making a scrunchy face (which he told me this morning when he saw the layout that he doesn't like this picture of him because he has a runny nose and is making a funny face!)

The journaling says: "3 beautiful boys. 1 amazing husband. I couldn't be more in love with my life if I tried!" sappy I know, but it's true!
Frosted Designs wants ribbon and/or twine on your projects, so I'm going to enter this one there.

So, Whaddaya think?! I'm off to clean my bathroom...and vacuum my living room! Hope you're all doing something more exciting than I am!

Supplies: Cardstock: American Crafts. DP: Bobunny, Basic Grey. Chipboard: Scrap that. Flowers: Basic grey. Ink and paint:  Tattered Angels glimmer mist, dollarama acrylic paint. Embellishments: Prima, Ribbon: MME, Alpha stickers: Basic Grey

Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, February 6, 2012

"Anti-Valentine's" Graphicat Blog hop and New Release!!

Good Morning Blog Land!! Today we're saying hello to some new designers at  Graphicat Designs and sadly saying goodbye to some of our other DT members, so we thought what better way to do that, than to have a BLOG HOP! Wooohoooo!!  If you've just come here from the AMAZING Carla's then you're on the right track, but if you've just stumbled in here you'll want to go back to the Beginning because there are some faaaabulous works of art to be seen! 

I made my card using the Kraftin Kimmie Potion Master and Graphicat's  new "If you love someone" sentiment. She totally looks like a crazy stalker doesn't she?! The stamp originally has a pumpkin in her flask thingy, but I just cut out some cute little teeny hearts with my Cameo and put one over it to cover it up :) 

Sorry about the horrible picture...I couldn't take a good one to save my life last night...damn that lack of natural light!! You might get a better shot of the sentiment if you click to enlarge, but it says "If you love someone set them free...If they don't come back...Stalking is always an option"  Be sure to go check out the rest of Graphicat's new "Anti Valentine's Day" Digis Right here!!

The flourishes were cut with the Cameo as well, but those fabulous roses were made with Tim's Tattered Pine Cone die! I loooove the roses it makes! 

And of course this card was made using Cheri's amazing sketch which you can play along with too until the 19th of February, then link it up Here. One lucky winner will receive all the new "Anti Valentine's" images!!! 

So there you have it! Thanks for hanging out in my neck of the "web", now hop on over to the ever so talented Chris!

Don't forget to leave some love at all the DT's blogs because there will be random winners chosen to win some Graphicat Digis!

PS: I'm also entering this into the Scrap Fit challenge: clusters

supplies: DP: Echo Park, Fancy Pants, Basic Grey and MME. Cardstock: Coredinations Kraft Core. Stamps: Graphicat Designs, and Kraftin Kimmie. Dies & Die Cutting Machines: Spellbinders, Tim Holtz for Sizzix (tattered pine cone, gadget gears, and scallops) cut with the Vagabond, and hearts and flourishes cut with the Cameo. Ink: Distress Ink and Crackle Paint, and Memento (black), and Perfect Pearls Mist. Markers: Copics. Tiny Attatcher (staples).

Saturday, February 4, 2012

L.O.V.E is in the air!

Good Morning Bloggers! It's time again for another fabulous challenge at Creative Accents and this month we're in L.O.V.E! Yup! We want you to create a project with layers, ovals, vintage and embellishments! 

Here's the layout I made for the challenge. I'm really happy with how this turned out :)

I used this cute little vintage tricycle from the graphics fairy. She's got tons of great vintage images, and they're free! woohoo!

I must admit, I had a hard time trying to decide where I was going to use an oval on this layout, but I decided to stamp the word "love" on a piece of MME patterned paper, and put a TH oval fragment over it, and voila! Instant oval embellishment! I made the hearts by stamping my new Hero Arts Heart stamp set 6 times and cut them out and stitched them together. I love how that gives a dimensional look to my layout. It's not always easy to add dimension to boys layouts (unless you want to load them up with flowers...and there's nothing wrong with that, but I'm always on the lookout for other options!)

So there you go! I hope you fall in L.O.V.E. with this challenge and join us! You can go check out the rest of the DT's projects for more inspiration Here.

I'm entering this into a couple other challenges: Sarah Hurley Challenges "Love is all around"
and Scrapbookers Anonymous wants you to use hearts and stitching (at least 3 hearts)
D's Paper Studio is doing a challenge to use a sketch for a layout and I used  this sketch from Handmade by Suzanne

I hope you all have a crafty weekend!!

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


I saw this challenge over at Frosted Designs just a couple days ago and I just had to play along! It's a recipe challenge. They want us to use 3 patterned papers, 2 buttons and a 1 word title. So when I found this picture of Kieran and Chris fast asleep on the couch I knew it would be the perfect layout for this challenge! 

The papers I used are from Simple Stories. I just love the Yearography collection! The buttons are from my stash. I won them last year when I won over at Creative Scrappers and I love them, but they can be quite difficult to use seeing as they're so big. I've been waiting for just the right layout and I think I've finally found it!

I used a Quickutz alphabet for the title (Katie) it's one of my favs! And I punched the circle border with an EK success punch ;) 

I used Sketch 192 from Creative Scrappers, but I missed the boat to get it in last months challenge. It's all good though, because it's a fab sketch!

Well there you have it! I'm going to go now and relax on the couch with Caleb and watch Alice and Wonderland and try to get over my gross cold! 

Have a crafty day everyone!!