Friday, August 31, 2012

August's 12 tags (down to the wire again!)

***Second post of the day***
Scroll down for the Frosted Designs Fabulous Friday Challenge!!!

Pheew!! I just realized last night that if I wanted to get my tag finished for Tim Holtz's 12 tags of 2012 that I was going to have to get on it! I had started it the night before last, but couldn't finish it before I had to go to bed...but here it is, and I'm really happy with how it turned out. I used my stash for everything which I'm happy about, because I'm trying to be budget conscious these days! I made the silhouette with my Cameo and stamped used a Hampton Arts frame stamp because I didn't have Tim's stamp set yet! I didn't have the same embossing folder he used, so instead of stamping it on the tag, I stamped it separately and fussy cut it so I wouldn't emboss the whole thing! I like how the added layers give it some extra dimension.

After I cut out the silhouette, there was just something missing to it, so I painted it with some Rock Candy crackle paint and let it dry overnight. When I came back to it, I have finally learned that with Rock Candy, I must be patient! I usually wait until it starts to crackle then I dry it with my heat gun, but 9 times out of 10 it doesn't work out. I let this one dry on it's own and it's perfect! The crackle paint stayed on, and crackled beautifully. So I guess I'm going to have to learn patience...I'm not good at that! lol

I added a little bit of rock candy stickles to the flowers too. 

Well, I'm off to get groceries in the rain! 

Hope the weather is good where you are!

Have a great weekend!!



Happy Friday everyone! I'm here today with another Frosted Designs Fabulous Friday challenge for you to play along with! This week is super easy! We want to see you using "Office Supplies" on your layouts, cards or off the page projects for a chance to win this fab prize pack so generously donated by The Paper Trail:

I made this layout of Kieran's 3D Ultrasound. I die cut 3 tags from a manilla file folder and stitched them together to make a fun hidden journaling spot! We got the 3D Ultrasound when we had Kieran because we wanted to find out what we were having. We didn't find out with our other two boys, but for our third we decided that we'd had 2 fabulous surprises, and this time we just couldn't wait! I wanted to do the 3D one though because I wanted to be sure that it was right...I've heard too many stories about people being told they were having a girl only to find out that something was just hiding in the ultrasound pictures!  These pictures just amaze me! It's so crazy how you can see Kieran's facial features and everything so closely! With Ethan and Caleb, it just kinda looks like a side profile of a baby and that's it. I think it was definitely worth it getting these done!

Here's the hidden journaling out of it's pocket

The O and 3 banner were stamped with my new Unity stamp (I think I have a mild addiction to Unity stamps...I kinda love em). The set is the numbers 0-9. I wanted to use the 0 and 3 because he's our 3rd baby. I really wanted to sew on this layout too, but my little sister borrowed my sewing machine and while I was making this layout at 1am, I was reminded that I didn't have it and had no way of getting I used my trusty ruler (ooooh...another "office supply" lol) and my fine tipped copic pen and hand drew the stitching. 

All of the goodies on this layout were made using my Counterfeit Kit. This patterned paper was my last full piece of paper left in my kit! 

I made this layout based on another fab Page Maps sketch: 

I really loved this sketch, but I wanted to use all 3 of my pictures on this layout, so I just altered it a little :) 

Are you still with me?!?! I know it's been a long post! Thanks for stickin around! And I hope you join us this week at Frosted Designs!

Thanks for taking the time to leave a comment too! They make my day!



Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Boy Bonding

Good Evening Bloggers! It's been a while since my last post, but life has been super busy! We've been travelling and getting ready to participate in the "Tour de Cariboo" (It's a 76km bike ride). Chris and I are doing a relay with a few other people. I'm planning on doing as long of a ride as I possibly can...I have my doubts that I'll be able to do the whole thing, but I hope to be able to maybe do half. Anyway, I am sooooo looking forward to school starting on Tuesday and life getting back to the crazy busy (but scheduled) life that we always seem to have once school starts.  I have had enough travelling for the year! We did so much this summer! It was a blast, but now I need to recover! And so does my house! lol

Well, on to my layout:

I wanted to show you another layout I made using my Counterfeit Kit. It's almost gone already!!  I have to admit that I have used a few things that weren't from my kit, but I just got the new EP everyday eclectic collection and I had to use it right away!! lol So that's where the stickers come from on this layout :)

These pictures are older ones. Caleb was just a baby and I snapped these pics while they were doing a little "bonding" at Nana's house. I just love these pictures!

Here's some close ups: 

Well, there you have it! Thanks so much for stopping by!! I really appreciate all your comments! And don't forget to follow my blog if you like what you see!! 

I'm entering this layout into the following challenges:
:Use it Tuesday: Ribbon
Mema's Crafts: Anything Goes with a twist of Red
Classy Girl: Anything Goes with paint
Scrap it Girl: Numbers
The Paper Girls: Get Messy (paints/sprays)

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Something Wicked.....

I'm almost a week late on this one!! Man it's a good thing Cheri is a friend otherwise she might just fire me!! I would totally understand if she did!! lol (if you're reading this Cheri please don't!! haha!) I just LOVED this sketch and I've been really trying hard to get all my summer layouts and stuff done before I get totally engrossed in all things Halloween and Fall (it's really hard for me too, because it's my favourite time of the year!!!). I made it this far, but when I saw this sketch I just couldn't help myself and I had to go for a Halloween/Fall card :)

I coloured this Simply Betty Steampunk girl last year when I got her, and I got sidetracked...(just a little!! lol) anyway, I really wanted to use her with this sketch. 

And here's some close ups: 

A super quick post today...I'm on my way out the door to my Zumba class!! Yippeee!! 

I really hope you join us at Graphicat Sketches this time! You've still got just over a week to play along and you'll be playing for a 10$ gift certificate to Graphicat Stamps Online Store!! Who doesn't want one of those?! I know I do!! lol

Anyway, I'm off to torture myself into losing some weight! lol wish me luck! And please join us in creating something with this fab sketch!!



Thursday, August 16, 2012

Frosted Designs Fabulous Friday!

Hiya bloggers! I'm just in the middle of packing up to go camping for the weekend, so this post is going to be short, but definitely sweet! It's time for another Fabulous Friday challenge over at Frosted Designs! This week's challenge is Twine/Ribbon. Yup! Easy! We want you to use twine or ribbon on your cards, layouts or off the page projects. I happened to use both on mine this week!

I made this frame for my mom for her Mother's Day present. It's still at my house because I love it so much I don't want to give it to her! LOL But I do have another from and totally plan on making myself one too! When I bought the frame it was an oak colour, and I painted it with Gesso, then a couple coats of white paint then I sanded it to distress it a bit.

I stapled all the banners up with some Hemp twine. and I've got little bits of ribbon here and there. Here are some close ups: Finally some up to date scrapping of my boys!

Well there you have it! I hope you come and join us this week and show us your creations using ribbon and/or twine! I can't wait to see them!

All of the goodies on this project (except the actual frame and paint) are from my Counterfeit Kit (which is almost gone already!!!)

Have a great weekend!!

Seriously Creative August Challenge

Alright all you crafty peeps! I hope you have been enjoying your summer as much as I have and been snapping a ton of fabulous summer photos for your scrapbooking pleasure!! I know I have!! Our challenge this month over at Seriously Creative Challenges is to create a summer project and make sure you use some yellow! After all, there isn't another colour that says summer more than yellow!

Here's my layout:

and some close ups:

I also made this layout as part of a challenge going on over at Memorable Seasons. They're holding their annual "Members Challenge Us Crop" and I'm taking part and putting up a challenge over there. Head on over and check it out! There's a ton of fun challenges going on over there!

I used this sketch from Stuck Sketches:

I'm also entering this layout into the challenge over at Bird is the Word, where the word of the week is "Peace", and over at Show us Your Stuff, they want you to use buttons. All of the goodies on this layout are from my Counterfeit Kit.

I hope you all join me over at Seriously Creative Challenges this month! Don't forget to head over there to check out all the other fabulous DT's inspiration!!

I'm camping again for the weekend, but I should have one more post for you tomorrow for Frosted Designs Fabulous Friday challenge before I go!

Have a great weekend!!

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Whoop! Whoop! Fab Giveaway Alert!!

Kellie Winnell is giving away a faaabulous fuji instax camera!!! Go check it out, but be quick, because it ends in an hour!!! I just made it in! Cross your fingers for me, I would LOOOOVEE to have one of these fabulous little cameras!! Especially since I just broke my little point and shoot!!

*crossing fingers* 

Stay tuned tomorrow for some "Summer" inspiration!!

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Smashing Sunday

Good Morning Bloggers! I wanted to share a couple smash pages I made a while ago. They're my first two actually. I figured that since I bought 3 smash books when they came out, that it was about time I got smashing. I decided to use one of them for my Vegas trip. 

Here's the first page I did. I used a stamp (I can't remember which one right now) for the star border and my Distress Markers. Then I hand drew the title wth some doodly letters.  I thought these guys in this picture were a perfect title page picture for Vegas. If you've ever been there than you'll know that there are these guys all over the place that are dressed up in various costumes and you can take their pictures for a "tip". I didn't know at the time that they wanted money and I snapped a photo of them and walked away...they started coming toward us for some money, but I didn't have any cash on me, so we just walked away quickly! Ooops! So, Vegas Hangover guys, if you see this...SORRY!! hehe

My second page was of the "Big Balls" store. The title was a picture that I took of the store front and the guy that was working there is the guy with the "Big Balls" lol I tell ya Vegas is like a whole other world!

Well there you go! I'm off to have some coffee before church! 

I'm entering these pages into the following challenges: Catered crop: White
                                                              the Studio: New Technique (I consider Smashing a technique for sure!)



Tuesday, August 7, 2012

August Counterfeit Kit

Hello all you crafty peeps! Super quick post just to show off my August Counterfeit Kit. You can get to a link to see the original kit at the Counterfeit Kit blog. To be perfectly honest, my kit started out looking like the original...then went waaay off course! It's a digi kit that we're counterfeiting this month, so I picked papers to match as close as I could, then just chose random embellies (that weren't necessarily the same as the original kit) that matched my papers.

I just got a shwack load of Unity stamps and I didn't really feel like picking through which ones I want to use right now, because honestly, I'm itchin to use this kit right now!!

 It looks like it's going to be a fun month! Yay!

I love doing these Counterfeit kits because it's like shopping in your stash! 

I'm off to create!

Monday, August 6, 2012

A Winner, a new Graphicat challenge and a Guest DT spot!

Hello Bloggers! It's a super long post today so bear with me!  First of all, I was honored to be asked to be a guest designer at the Made Especially For You blog for their "Back to School with Velum" challenge! It's a fab challenge and you could win 3 images from The Stamping Boutique. Head on over to the Made Especially for You blog for more details!

I made this cute little card using a fun Graphicat  kindergarten image. I thought it would be perfect for this challenge! It printed beautifully on vellum too!

 The numbers are stamped on some Basic Grey paper with a Studio Calico stamp set then cut out and strung up with some Twinery twine.

So head over to the Made Especially for you blog and play along this week!

Now, if you remember a couple weeks ago us Crafty Cats had a sexy little Grey Goes West blog hop, and we have some winners to announce!! You can see all of the winners right HERE, but the lucky winner from my blog is: JULIE TUCKER-WOLEK!!!! Yay Julie!! You've won a digi of your choice from the new release! You can choose your digi HERE and then email Cheri at to claim your prize! 

Noooowww....are you still with me?!  It's time for a new challenge over at Graphicat Sketches and this time we want you to choose your favourite Graphicat sketh! You can see all the old sketches HERE to play along! The lucky winner is going to get your choice of 5 Graphicat Digis!!

I used this fabulous Graphicat sketch, which I just noticed isn't on the list of old sketches...but oh well, I'm sure you can use it too! lol

 This is the card I made. It was my mother in law's birthday on the 2nd, and this was the card I made for her.

 Here's a close up of the colouring (although I'm not sure why I'm bothering! I went to the gym right before I finished colouring this girl, and my arms were so weak I could hardly colour in the lines! lol)

And I even did the inside of the card!! (those of you who know me well will know that is super rare!)

Well if you're still with me thanks for stickin around! I hope you'll join me and play along with Made Especially for you and Graphicat Sketches!! 

Have a great day!!


Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Beach Boys

Hello hello! I'm on holidays right now, relaxing in my hotel room, enjoying the I made this layout for Creative Scrappers and I just realised that I'm not going to miss the deadline if I don't get it blogged!  But before I get onto the layout, I wanted to share some exciting news...THIS layout was chosen as the winner for the Pagemaps sketch contest!!! Wooohooo! I've got a whole whack load of embellishments coming my way! I'm so excited!! 

Alrighty, now, onto the layout! First, here's the sketch: 

And here's my take:

And some close ups:

I love love love the Lawnfawn "Say Cheese" stamp set (which you can get at the Creative Accents online store , and now I've finally managed to use every single image in that set! I knew these two small photos would be perfect for the polaroid stamp in the set...and they fit perfectly!

All the patterned paper is from the American Crafts Shoreline collection, the alphabets are Thickers, and the flowers and canvas tags are Basic Grey (the flowers were cut from the back of the tags package) bling is from Prima and the little banner stamp is a Unity one. I used Ranger Distress Ink and Archival Ink. And I almost forgot my Glimmer Mist! 

Thanks for stopping by!! I've got a busy day tomorrow, so I've gotta get to bed! I hope to go check out the scrapbook store here in Kelowna! Yay!