Sunday, May 8, 2011

So stinkin’ cute!

Well I hope you all had a great National Scrapbooking Day! Hopefully you all got to do something creative this weekend. I had a blast at the Fiesta! My only complaint was that I only got 2 layouts done in like 19 hours of scrapping! lol I guess that’s what happens when you’re easily distracted! I should know by now that I never get a lot of work done at these crops, but I DO have a lot of fun! Our table was the rowdy table…we actually got SHUSHED!! LOL  But we had a blast, and my little sister won the grand prize, and I was so happy for her because she was so looking forward to this weekend and she got sick so she was only there for probably 2 hours in total. So I was really happy that she won a whole bunch of scrappin goodness! 

Anyway, this layout is not one that I made this weekend, but a while ago, and I just haven’t managed to get it blogged! You’ll just have to wait and see what fabulousness was created at the fiesta! hehehe ;)

I just looooove Kieran’s smile in these pictures! They kinda just melt my heart! He’s such a cutie pie, and I’m still getting over the fact that he’s a year old already!  All my paper that I used here is from Crate. Man I love Crate Paper!! The feel of it is sooo awesome and texturey (I’m just makin up words now lol), and the patterns themselves, well…you know they’re just freakin amazing! Anyhoo…I didn’t use too much else for this LO except some chipboard alphas from my stash, some paint and of course, some distress inks and a lovely stitched stamp courtesy of Mr. Tim Holtz.

004

Here’s a couple close ups…

006

005

I’m really happy with how this layout turned out, and I just can’t get enough of that smile!! Thanks for taking a look, and don’t forget to create something party related for the Creative Accents challenge! Make a card, or layout with ANYTHING related to a party (wedding, birthday, anniversary, ANY kind of party!) Get creative, and you could win a prize! Anyone is welcome to play along, and I hope you do!!

Have a good night!

4 comments:

scrappingmom73 said...

Awww....such a cute layout! Love that smile. :) I wanted to thank you for the blog award awhile back. I'm not really good at passing that along. I was really touched and honored you awarded it to me. Just wanted to tell you that.
Lydia

Tanya S said...

Yep that's one cute smile!!Great layout hun!

GreenScrap said...

Super cute!! Love the colors and that border punch!! TFS!! Take Care!!
Jennie @ http://earthyscrap.blogspot.com/

Hill Top Creations said...

Such a cutie Love the layout. Take Care